2018 Church Officers & Boards

Board secretaries:  Send minutes of each meeting to minutes@federatedchurch.net.

 

Church Officers

President:   Kay Hunt
President-Elect:   Barb Tyner
Secretary:   Sharon Williams
Treasurer:   Orlo Shoop (through 2019)

Congregational Council At-Large

Y1T2    Layi Adeola
Y1T2    Glenna Johnson
Y2T1    Carolyn Jones
Y2T1    Gerald Thomas

    » Congregational Council Minutes

Board of Trustees

Y2T1    Val Brock
Y2T2    Mike Gibson, vice-chair
Y1T1    Bill Griggs
Y1T1    Nancy Morlan
Y3T2    Jim Rawlings, chair
Y3T1    David Reif
Y2T2    Orlo Shoop, Treasurer,
                        Trustees ex officio
                        & Council Liaison

    » Board of Trustees Minutes

Board of Missions

Y1T1    Scottie Brittsan
Y1T1    Stacey Brittsan
Y1T2    Bob Byrd
Y2T2    Shannon Gilles
Y2T1    Barb Reif
Y1T2    Pauline Shen

    » Board of Missions Minutes

Board of Christian Education

Y1T2    Tricia Garrison
Y2T2    Angela Harper
Y1T2    Tori Reece
Y1T2    Patty Useem
Y1T1    Kourtney Jeffries
Y1T1    Lora Marie Williams
------    Susan Thomas, staff liaison
------    Clay Albertson, Librarian
                                (ex officio)

    » Board of Christian Ed. Minutes

 

Board of Deacons

Y1T1    Ty Cobb, co-chair
Y1T1    Sue Eiler
Y1T2    Ann Georgeoff
Y1T1    Dee Ellen Gibson
Y2T2    Lynn Harshman
Y1T2    Rita Schultz, secretary
Y2T1    Beverly Schwartz, co-chair
Y1T1    Melinda Stolz
Y1T1    Lynnette Biviano
Y2T1    Shannon Wilhelm
------    Jeanne Wilhelm, staff liaison

    » Board of Deacons Minutes
    » 2011 Deacon Functions (need update!)

Endowment Fund Board

Y1T2    Ed Eiler
Y1T1    Pam Grenard
Y1T1    Lois Hartley
Y2T2    Keith Johnson
Y2T2    Joyce Klingler
Y3T1    Miles Kuhn
Y1T1    Sarah Rawlings
Y1T1    Diana Reif
Y2T1    Ginny Webb
------    Kay Hunt, Treasurer (non-voting)
------    Rev. John Williams, ex officio
------    Jim Rawlings, Trustees ex officio
------    Kay Hunt, Council ex officio

    » Endowment Fund Board Minutes
    » Endowment Bylaws
    » Endowment 1986 Draft Brochure

Nominating Committee

2018    Barb Tyner, Chair
Y1T2    Kathy Georgeoff Mohr
Y2T1    Dudley Herron
         Additional Nominating Committee
         members appointed by the President,
         pursuant to the Bylaws:

2018    Diane Byrd
2018    Mary Nelson

    » Nominating Committee Minutes

The 2019 slate of officers and board nominees is available here.
The 2018 slate of officers and board members is available here.
      Note: the designation YnTn above refers to the Year and Term number.

Miscellany: 
        ◊   Our Gift Coordinator for memorial, bequests and grant funds is Gerald Thomas.
        ◊   Our volunteer Small Group Coordinator is Susan Paarlberg.
        ◊   Members of our Personnel Committee are Rev. John Williams, Sharon Williams
                  and Jim Rawlings.
        ◊   Pastoral Care Committee members are Roberta Griggs, Bob Byrd
                  and Sarah Rawlings.
        ◊   NCHS Grant Advisory Committee members are Pauline Shen, Barb Reif
                  and Rev. Michael Johnson